Program
Tuesday, September 19 | |
9:00 – 12:00 am | LatAmPPN Meeting - Seringueira Room |
3:00 – 5:00 pm | Registration Open – Embrapa Instrumentation |
Wednesday, September 20 | |
8:00 – 9:00 am | Registration re-opens – Embrapa Instrumentation |
09:00 – 9:10 | Welcome Address João de Mendonça Naime – Director General of Embrapa Instrumentation |
Novel Non-Invasive Technologies | |
Chair: Paulo Herrmann | |
9:10 – 9:55 | State of the art phenotyping: New windows to crops as the basis for better understanding and improvement of crops Ulrich Schurr - FZJ/IBG-2 – Jülich - Germany |
09:55 – 10:35 | Overview of Embrapa's international collaborations Alexandre Morais do Amaral – Head of Secretariat of International Affairs - Embrapa SRI - on behalf of president of Embrapa - Brasília – DF – Brazil |
10:35 – 11:05 | Coffee Break |
Chair and Co-Chair: Paulo E. Cruvinel and Thiago Teixeira Santos | |
11:05 – 11:35 | Oral Presentation O1 (35): Phenotyping transpiration dynamics in real time: the key to mine the banana biodiversity for better water use efficiency? Sebastien Carpentier - KULeuven / Faculty of Bio science engineering, division of Crop Biotechnics – Leuven – Belgium |
11:35 – 12:05 | Oral Presentation O2: Assessing wheat traits by spectral reflectance: do we really need to focus on predicted trait-values or directly identify the elite genotypes group? Gustavo Lobos Prats - Universidad de Talca – Talca, Chile |
12:05 – 1:30 pm | Lunch |
Chair and Co-Chair: Luiz A. Colnago and Sylvia M. de Souza Tinoco | |
1:30 – 2:10 | Volatile organic compounds as non-invasive markers for plant phenotyping Jörg-Peter Schnitzler (HZM - München, Germany) |
2:10 – 2:40 | Oral Presentation: Chaos Theory and Nonlinear Science: A New Approach to Data Analysis Applied in Plant Phenotyping Odemir Martinez Bruno - IFSC / USP – São Carlos (SP) - Brazil |
2:40 – 3:00 | Oral Presentation W1 (27): Open tools for plant phenotyping Gustavo Pereyra Irujo - INTA - FCA UNMdP – CONICET |
3:00 – 3:30 | Oral Presentation W2 (23): 3-Demeter: an affordable 3-D phenotyping software Thiago Santos - Embrapa Agricultural Informatics – Campinas-SP – Brazil |
3:30 – 4:00 | Coffee Break |
Chair and Co-Chair: Jose Luis Araus Ortega: and Alvaro Otero | |
4:00 – 4:30 | Oral Presentation O4 (39): Non-destructive Fluorescence Spectroscopy based - phenotyping technique for soybeans cultivars discrimination Aida Bebeachibuli Magalhães on behalf of Débora M. B. P. Milori - Embrapa Instrumentation – São Carlos -SP – Brazil |
4:30 – 5:00 | Oral Presentation O5 (55): Phenotyping is essential to enhance phosphorus efficiency in maize and sorghum Sylvia Morais de Sousa - Embrapa Maize and Sorghum - Sete Lagoas (MG) - Brazil |
Thursday, September 21 | |
Phenotyping for Crop Improvement | |
Chair: Ulrich Schurr and Luis Aguirrezabal | |
8:00 – 8:40 am | Phenotyping for crop improvement in a diversity of climatic scenarios François Tardieu – INRA - Montpellier – France |
8:40 – 9:10 | Oral Presentation O6: Aluminum stress in plants: an alternative view Gustavo Habermann - UNESP Institute of Biosciences – Rio Claro-SP – Brazil |
9:10 – 9:30 | Oral Presentation W3 (3) High-throughput phenotyping as a tool for cotton breeding for drought tolerance Marc Giban - Cirad - UMR AGAP - Embrapa Cotton - Brazil and Montpellier – France |
9:30 – 10:10 | Coffee Break - Setup Posters |
Chair: Gustavo Lobo Prats and Gustavo Pereyra Irujo | |
10:10 – 10:50 | Automated Phenotyping and Analytics Michael Schaefer - On behalf of Xavier Sirault - Australian Plant Phenomics Facility, HRPPC/Canberra – Australia |
10:50 – 11:20 | Oral Presentation O7 (53): Developing plant and crop phenomics in Argentina - A project in progress Luis Aguirrezabal - EEA Balcarce INTA - FCA UNMdP – Balcare – Argentina |
11:20 – 11:40 | Oral Presentation W4 (30): Aerial imagery to select maize hybrids to nitrogen use efficiency Roberto Fritsche-Neto - ESALQ/USP – Piracicaba-SP – Brazil |
11:50 – 1:20 | Lunch |
1:20 – 3:30 pm | Coordinator: Paulo Herrmann - Embrapa Instrumentation – São Carlos - SP - Brazil Round Table “Plant Phenotyping Network and International Cooperation” - Ulrich Schurr - FZJ/IBG-2 – Jülich - NRW - Germany - François Tardieu – INRA- Montpellier – France - Gustavo Lobo Prats – Universidade de Talca - Chile - Michael Schaefer - Australian Plant Phenomics Facility, HRPPC- Canberra – Australia - Ricardo Yassushi Inamasu – Embrapa Instrumentation – São Carlos - SP - Brazil |
3:30 – 5:30 | Poster Session and Coffee Break Coordinator: Washington L. de B. Melo - Embrapa Instrumentation - São Carlos - SP - Brazil, Maria L. Gerosa Ramos - UNB/FAG - Brasilia - DF - Brazil |
7:00 pm | Bus picks up attendees at Embrapa Instrumentation |
7:30 – 10:30 | Confraternization Dinner |
10:30 | Bus returns to Embrapa Instrumentation |
Friday, September 22 | |
Field Plant Phenotyping at Embrapa - Lanapre | |
7:30 am | Bus picks up attendees at Embrapa Instrumentation |
8:10 - 8:50 | High throughput field phenotyping: top tech and low cost are not mutually exclusive Jose Luis Araus Ortega - UB/FB – Barcelona – Spain |
Workshop about drones to Plant Phenotyping | |
8:50 – 9:30 | Measuring and understanding dynamic plants traits in the field – non-invasive plant field phenotyping across scales - Uwe Rascher - FZJ/IBG-2 – Jülich – Germany |
9:30 – 9:50 | Technical Workshop Gustavo Bonaventure - Lemnatec - Aachen (NRW) - Germany |
9:50 – 10:20 | Coffee Break |
10:20 – 11:30 | Workshop about drones to Plant Phenotyping (continuation) - Lucio Andre de Castro Jorge - Embrapa Instrumentation – São Carlos - Brazil |
11:30 - 11:50 | Concluding Remarks |
11:45 | Bus returns to Embrapa Instrumentation |
12:00 – 2:00 pm | Lunch |
2:00 – 4:30 pm | Visit at Embrapa Instrumentation Labs |
4:30 - 5:00 | Coffee break |
L# - Key Lectures - 40´ (30´ Lect + 10´ questions);
O# - Oral Presentation - Latin-American researchers and/or scientific committee members - 30´(20´ Lect + 10´ questions);
W# - Oral Presentation selected from the abstracts that was submitted to the conference- 20´ (15´ Lec + 5´ questions.)